HomeMy WebLinkAboutEDB 20-21 Biennial Report from Mittauer1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[…] development is applied for in the future. The Developer Agreement shall contact such other
and further provisions as authorized by the Executive Director and as may be approved by
the Board from time to time. The Debt Service Charge and other established rates, fees, and
charges of the Authority for such Property shall not be deferred. The Executive Director
shall cause such recordings as necessary to be made in the public records of the subject
county reflecting the deferral of the fees and charges so authorized.
36. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO WORKFORCE HOUSING
DEVELOPMENTS
Section 420.5095, Florida Statutes, entitled "Community Workforce Housing Loan
Program", defines "workforce housing" in subsection (3) thereof as meaning "housing
affordable to natural persons or families whose total annual household income does not
exceed 80 percent of the area median income, adjusted for household size, or 120 percent of
area median income, adjusted for household size, in areas of critical state concern designated
under s. 380.05, for which the Legislature has declared its intent to provide affordable
housing, and areas that were designated as areas of critical state concern for at least 20
consecutive years before removal of the designation." In addition to the provisions of
Paragraphs 28.B.vii and 35 of this Service Availability Policy pertaining to workforce
housing developments served or to be served in the future by the Authority, and subject to