HomeMy WebLinkAboutEDB 20-21 Biennial Report from Mittauer1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[…] o The utility operates domestic wastewater treatment facilities with reuse systems
that reuse a minimum of 90 percent of a facility's annual average flow, as
determined by FDEP using monitoring data for the prior five consecutive years, for
reuse purposes authorized by FDEP; or
o The discharge provides direct ecological or public water supply benefits, such as
rehydrating wetlands or implementing the requirements of minimum flows and
levels (MFLs) or recovery or prevention strategies for a waterbody.
The law expressly excludes Apricot Act backup discharges authorized by FDEP pursuant to
section 403.086(8)(a), F.S. The Apricot Act, at section 403.086(8)(a), Florida Statutes provides
the following:
The department shall allow backup discharges pursuant to permit only. The backup
discharge shall be limited to 30 percent of the permitted reuse capacity on an annual basis.
For purposes of this subsection, a "backup discharge" is a surface water discharge that
occurs as part of a functioning reuse system which has been permitted under department
rules and which provides reclaimed water for irrigation of public access areas, residential